We welcome Members to join our committees and share your expertise and insight.

It's also a great way to build relationships with fellow Members from across the state.

Administrative Committee
Chair – Tim Matlack, FNB Washington, Washington
Tim Hills, Howard State Bank, Sedan
Irv Mitchell, Wilson State Bank, Russell
Jon Pope, Peoples State Bank, Manhattan
Rodger Van Loenen, Farmers State Bank, Phillipsburg

Community Bankers Political Action Committee
Chair – Rodger Van Loenen, Farmers State Bank, Phillipsburg
Roger Brown, Citizens State Bank, Cheney
Dan Coup, First National Bank, Hope
Kyle Campbell, Astra Bank, Abilene
Kent Culbertson, First National Bank & Trust, Phillipsburg
Blake Heid, First Option Bank, Paola
Tim Hills, Howard State Bank, Sedan
Jay Kennedy, First National Bank, Frankfort
Pat Kerschen, The Bank of Commere and Trust Co., Harper
Mickey Lundy, Tampa State Bank, Tampa
Galen Pelton, Grant County Bank, Ulysses
Mark Schifferdecker, GNBank, Girard
Brad Yaeger, Legacy Bank, Wichita

Education and Events Committee
Chair – Laura Kesler, KansasLand Bank, Quinter
Curt Clark, The Bank of Commerce and Trust Co., Harper
Carl Gasper, First Security Bank, Overbrook
Zac Hoppes, Farmers State Bank, McPherson
Walter Johnson, First State Bank, Healy
Ryan Kern, FNB Washington, Washington
Jordan Lauer, Farmers State Bank, Westmoreland
Bryce Loyd, First State Bank & Trust, Perry
Bill Lundy, Tampa State Bank, Tampa
Judy May, The Farmers State Bank, Holton
Margaret Nightengale, Grant County Bank, Ulysses
Terry Puett, Bankers’ Bank of Kansas, N.A., Wichita
David Snyder, Community Bank of Wichita, Inc., Wichita
Melisa Sorenson, Legacy Bank, Wichita
Gary Sparling, State Bank of Bern, Bern
Megan Williamson, Johnson State Bank, Johnson
Coleena Woods, Peoples State Bank, Manhattan

Legislative/Regulation Committee
Chair – Jon Pope, Peoples State Bank, Manhattan
Josh Bailey, Security State Bank, Scott City
Mike Fahrbach, First National Bank of Hutchinson, Hutchinson
Tanner Johnson, Swedish-American State Bank, Courtland
Kelly Mason, Legacy Bank, Wichita
Irv Mitchell, Wilson State Bank, Wilson
Steve Niemack, Stockgrowers State Bank, Maple Hills
Margaret Nightengale, Grant County Bank, Ulysses
Mark Post, Peoples State Bank, Manhattan
Jody Price, Kaw Valley State Bank & Trust Co., Wamego
Tom Pruitt, Peoples Bank & Trust, McPherson
Joe Rottinghaus, Conway Bank, N.A., Conway Springs
Jack Rowden, Citizens State Bank, Hugoton
Bill Sheik, State Bank of Bern, Bern
Jeremy Smail, First Option Bank, Paola
David Spencer, Denison State Bank, Holton
Mark Twombly, Bendena State Bank, Bendena
Christina Uhlik, FNB Washington, Washington
Rodger Van Loenen, Farmers State Bank, Phillipsburg
Jim Wayman, ESB Financial, Emporia
Brent Wiedeman, Farmers & Merchants Bank of Colby, Colby

Nominating Committee
Chair – Greg Wartman, Johnson State Bank, Ulysses
Blake Heid, First Option Bank, Paola
Tim Hills, Howard State Bank, Sedan
Tim Matlack, FNB Washington, Washington
Rodger Van Loenen, Farmers State Bank, Phillipsburg

webinars

CBC Login